Agenda

Time
07:30

Registration Opens

07:45

Breakfast Briefing by Schneider Electric (Invitation Only)

  • Andrew Sylvester, Schneider Electric, IT Commercial
More Information
09:10

Chairman Opening

  • Greg Goode, The Frame Group
09:20

All-Conference Keynote: Software-defined Networks (SDN) - Enabling New Possibilities for the Next Generation Data Center

  • Giles Proctor, Pacnet at Telstra
More Information
09:50

Thought Leadership: Building your Data Center Ecosystem - A Roadmap to Success

  • Andrew Kirker, Schneider Electric
  • Greg Boorer, Canberra Data Centers
More Information
09:50

Panel: Public, Private, Hybrid – It’s Still Hazy Up There

  • Alan Perkins, Inchcape Australia
  • Alex Nemeth de Bikal, Amazon Web Services
  • Amin Naserpour, HP
  • And 1 more
More Information
10:30

Coffee Break, Networking, Expo & Solution Stages

11:10

Transformation Through Consolidation – The Evolution of Vodafone’s Data Centers and its Future Vision

  • Kai Koberstein, Vodafone Hutchison Australia
More Information
11:10
11:50

Apache Mesos and Why Your Kids will Never See Data Centers The Way You Did

  • Abhishek Parolkar, PropertyGuru
More Information
11:50

Defining the Right Cloud Strategy for Your Organization

  • Alan Perkins, Inchcape Australia
More Information
12:30

Panel: Driving a Culture of Change in Energy Saving

  • Bob Sharon, Green Global Solutions
  • Carlos Flores, Office of Environment and Heritage
  • Lee Stewart , Fujitsu Australia New Zealand
  • And 1 more
More Information
12:30

Future Trends in Cloud, Facilities & Services

13:10

Lunch Break, Networking, Expo & Solution Stages

14:30

Thought Leadership: Digital Transformation – A Journey Towards Sustainability

  • Bob Sharon, Green Global Solutions
More Information
14:30

Deploying the Green IT Programme to Manage the Lifecycle of IT Systems: A Case Study from the National Library Board

  • Moh Wee Ng, National Library Board
More Information
15:10

Thought Leadership: Is Your Cabling Infrastructure Designed to Withstand Constant Change?

  • Barney Tomasich, Anixter
More Information
15:10
15:50

Case Study: The Winding Road - A Data Centre Container Journey

  • Luke Walford, Southern Cross University
  • Mark Roberts, Rittal
More Information
15:50

Panel: How Far are We on the Roadmap Towards a Software-Defined Data Center?

  • Craig Russell, CSIRO Australia
  • David Wilde , AARNet
  • Giles Proctor, Pacnet at Telstra
More Information
16:30

Selecting the Right UPS Technology for your Data Center

  • Dave Nelson, Piller
17:30

Networking Reception

Break Outs

Solution Stage

10:35 - DCPro: Data Center Specialist Taster Session - Design

More Information