DCD Group of Companies– PRIVACY POLICY

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how, why and when we collect data from you.

1. Introduction

Your personal information is being processed by Data Centre Dynamics Limited (“DCD”) registered in England with company number 06799556 registered and principal trading address 102-108 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4HW, United Kingdom, on behalf of all companies in the DCD Group of companies. DCD respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the DCD Group network of websites and/or other services provided by DCD or any company in the DCD Group of Companies.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we may request and/or record information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • the type of information we collect;
  • how the information is used;
  • when we may contact you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • the use of cookies.

DCD´s websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What type of personal information is collected?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any DCD website, such as a newsletter or account creation we will ask for limited personal information. We will also collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our magazines and when you communicate with us over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address, gender or date of birth. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable DCD to provide you with the services you select.

3. How will the information be used?

DCD will use your personal information for a number of non-marketing purposes including the following:

  1. We may contact you for service-related reasons that you have subscribed to, signed up for, or participate in (e.g. to make you aware of any changes in your subscription, reminding you of a password or username, or about a comment you have made on a website);
  2. To invite you to share your opinions and comments through a research study;
  3. To track traffic flows and to make our websites easier for you to use;
  4. To fulfil subscription orders;
  5. To provide a user online community; and for
  6. Planning and managing our business activities by understanding aggregated analysis on behaviour and habits;

4. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Yes. DCD may use the information you have provided to promote the products and services of DCD or selected partners.

However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended from time to time, are respected.

If you don’t want it, you won’t get it. Any marketing communication you receive will always include a clear, simple option to refuse, or ‘opt-out’ of such future communications.

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) offer consumers important statutory and non-statutory protection against unsolicited marketing contact. If you are registered on either service, DCD will assume that your subsequent submission of personal data via a DCD website or data capture form indicates, for the time being, your consent to receive marketing by us. You may opt-out at ANY time by contacting us. Please see details at the end of this policy.

5. Will DCD share my information with anyone else?

DCD may share your data with other companies in the DCD Group of Companies, including our holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal data where DCD believes it is compelled to do so by law; in particular for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and DCD will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of it. In the event we propose to sell or buy any business assets or any part of our group of companies, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets if relevant, but on a strictly confidential basis. We only ever disclose or share data within the bounds of the law.

Occasionally, we may share your contact information with carefully selected third party companies whose products and services we feel may be of interest to you. We will keep these offers relevant to your interests. It's easy to unsubscribe from any email you no longer want. (see below).

Please note that some of our partners may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside the EEA may not be required to protect personal information as stringently as countries inside.

We may compile and share statistics about the use of our websites including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information.

6. Can I find out what personal information DCD holds on me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that DCD holds about you. There will be an administration fee of £10 associated with this request and we will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. Please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, Data Centre Dynamics Limited, 102-108 Clifton Street, London, EC2A 4HW.

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@datacenterdynamics.com and we will update your details as soon as practically possible.

7. Changes to the DCD Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time with or without notice in order to comply with new practices, regulations or the general law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our websites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of any of our sites following the alterations. We recommend that you visit this page to keep up-to-date every time you submit personal information to any DCD websites.

8. Cookies and your privacy

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, our websites use 'cookie' information collection technology. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to a website, and to ascertain the most popular features of a website.

Our websites use cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit the website. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on the website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which websites, and which parts of websites are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. Cookies are also used in behavioural advertising to identify users who share a particular interest so that they can be served more relevant adverts.

Our websites may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using any DCD websites you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than DCD. We use third party cookies on our websites for advertising and marketing purposes. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of DCD´s websites:

Name Description More information
addthis.com AddThis provides you with tools that collect information from visitors to your website or mobile device application. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by your visitors. However, in certain circumstances, the visitor may opt to share their email address with AddThis to facilitate the services. These email addresses are not used for online behavioral advertising. http://www.addthis.com/privacy
adnxs.com Adnxs™ is a portal for Publishers to the AppNexus® online auction exchange used to sell advertising space. https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/privacy-policy
apis.google.com googleapis.com Google APIs is a set of application programming interfaces (APIs) developed by Google which allow communication with Google Services and their integration to other services.
This domain is owned by Google. The main business activity is APIs Client Library for Javascript
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
crdwcntrl.net This domain is owned by Lotame. is a Data Management Platform. Its main purpose of cookies set is Targeting /Advertising. It has products and services that help businesses – marketers, advertising agencies and publishers – engage in interest-based advertising. https://www.lotame.com/privacy/
demdex.net This domain is owned by Adobe - Audience Manager. The main business activity is Online profiling for targeted marketing
The main purpose of cookies set is Targeting/Advertising
http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy.html
dmp.demdex.net This domain is owned by Adobe - Audience Manager. The main business activity is Online profiling for targeted marketing
The main purpose of cookies set is Targeting/Advertising
http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy.html
doubleclick.net DoubleClick uses cookies to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. https://support.google.com/ds/answer/2839090?hl=en
exelator.com This domain is owned by Exelate. The main business activity is: Advertising Data Aggregation.
The main purpose of cookies set is Targeting/Advertising.
http://exelate.com/privacy/opt-in-opt-out/
facebook facebook.com This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. https://en-gb.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
freegioip.net freegeoip.net provides a public HTTP API for software developers to search the geolocation of IP addresses. It uses a database of IP addresses that are associated to cities along with other relevant information like time zone, latitude and longitude. https://freegeoip.net/
google.co.uk This domain is owned by Google Inc and is the company's UK oriented search site. Cookies allow Google websites to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks. They can be Security, Processes, Advertising, Session State and Analytics cookies. https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/
google.com This domain is owned by Google Inc. Cookies allow Google websites to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks. They can be Security, Processes, Advertising, Session State and Analytics cookies. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
log.olark.com log.olark.com is a live chat tool https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy
MI314_.com Madison Logic is a B2B lead generation network used by Fortune 500 and uses mI314.com to serve cookies. https://www.mywot.com/en/forum/49662-ml314-com
nrpc.olark.com olark.com is a live chat tool https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy
openx.net This domain is owned by OpenX, a programmatic digital advertising exchange platform. The main business activity is Advertising. http://openx.com/legal/privacypolicy/
plus.google.com This domain is owned by Google Inc. It is a Social Networking Platform. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
linkedin.com This domain is owned by Microsoft. It is a Social Networking Platform. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
twitter.com This domain is owned by Twitter Inc. It is a Social Networking Platform. https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

Before any cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up or message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling DCD to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of our websites may not function fully or as intended.

All cookies used by and on our websites are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Our websites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our websites. This, in turn, enables us to improve our websites and the products and services offered through them. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our websites, it does enable us to continually improve our websites, making them better and more useful experiences for you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our websites more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

9. Contacting DCD about this Privacy Policy

If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy, please contact us by email at info@datacenterdynamics.com or by ordinary post addressed to:
The Data Protection Officer
Data Centre Dynamics Limited
102-108 Clifton Street,
London,
EC2A 4HW.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data DCD holds about you, and includes the fee and identifying information mentioned in section 6 above.